Welcome to the 2018-2019 School Year!

FAIR SHARE DONATIONS: Donations are vital to meeting the costs of our invitationals, transportation, equipment and more. To contribute, please DONATE ONLINE.


Track is a Spring Sport with meets beginning in late February and going through May. Workouts start January for students coming from other sports. There are two teams in track– Frosh/Soph (for the freshmen and sophomores) and Varsity.

There is a Fall pre-season track class for interested students. Try-outs took place on September 5th.

**Parents, we need you to register your athlete on 8to18 ASAP.  Click HERE for instructions on how to complete your athlete’s online registration.  You do not need to update your physical info yet. If you already did a physical for a fall sport then you do not need to do another one.**

2019 Fall Syllabus

Save the date: Our parent meeting for the track season is scheduled for Jan 31, 2019!
May 28th Track Banquet (Athletes and Parents)

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized

State Meet Results

Congrats to Xavier Court on lowering his new school record 3200 to 8:59.56 and placing 3rd at the State Meet!!

Congrats to Brigette Grau on advancing to the pole vault finals!

Full RESULTS HERE

Special THANK YOU to Marnie Kallenbach and Lan Shirazi for putting on a wonderful banquet.  We had 400 people there to celebrate the season!  Re-live the evening– Pictures HERE, Slideshow HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

Congrats to Xavier Court and Brigette Grau on advancing to the State Meet!

RESULTS

Congrats on a NEW SCHOOL record by  Xavier Court in the 3200 m in a time of 9:01.78!

Xavier will advance to the State Meet in the 3200 and Brigette Grau advances in the pole vault.  Way to go!!

Posted in Uncategorized

CIF Finals Results

CIF Finals Results

Congrats to all our Mustangs!!

(12) Xavier Court – 3200m (9:04.49) – D1 Champ, PR and Qualifies for CIF Masters
(11) Brigette Grau – Pole Vault (12’0”) – 2nd Place in D1 and Qualifies for CIF Masters
(12) Calvin Oury – Pole Vault (14’6”) – 3rd Place in D1 and Qualifies for CIF Masters
(11) Andrew Sandberg – Pole Vault (14’0”) – 6th Place in D1 and Qualifies for CIF Masters
(12) Samantha Ealy – Triple Jump (36’1”) – 6th Place in D1
(12) Jonah Tavai – Shot Put (52’5.75”) – 7th Place Finish in D1

Posted in Uncategorized

CIF Prelims Re-cap

FULL RESULTS

Girls 4×100 Relay (49.09)
(11) Brigette Grau (10) Sara Monney (12) Alicia Chute (12) Aaliyah Graves
2nd fastest time of the season – finished 17th out of 48 teams overall at D1 CIF Prelims.

Boys 4×100 Relay (44.17)
(12) Tony Shar (11) Jules Barrieu (12) Ryan Fiorito (12) Cody Kallenbach
2nd fastest time of the season

Boys 1600m (4:26.10)
(11) Cole Gamble
Career P.R. in the 1600m – finishing 27th out of 49 runners at D1 CIF Prelims

Girls 100 Hurdles (16.48)
(11) Kamryn Callwood
Career P.R. in the 100 Hurdles

Boys 110 Hurdles (15.61)
(12) Cody Kallenbach
Finishing 20th at D1 Prelims

Girls 400m (61.88)
(10) Skye Davis

Boys 400m (51.80) (12) Andre Nieto
Boys 400m (53.33) (12) Quinn Satow

Girls 100m (12.73) (12) Aaliyah Graves
Finishing 21st out of 44 runners at D1 CIF Prelims

Girls 300 Hurdles (47.32) (11) Amari Frasier
Finishing 21st out of 53 hurdlers at D1 CIF Prelims

Boys 300 Hurdles (40.09) (12) Cody Kallenbach
2nd fastest time of the season – finished 15th out of 40 hurdlers overall at D1 CIF Prelims.

Girls 200m (25.98) (12) Aaliyah Graves
Finishing 21st out of 38 runners at D1 CIF Prelims

Girls 3200m (11:42.88) (11) Lucy Atkinson
Girls 3200m (11:28.54) (11) Brooke Inouye
Boys 3200m (9:39.28) (10) Billy Atkinson
Boys 3200m (9:07.14) (12) Xavier Court – finishing 7th out of 46 runners

Girls 4×400 Relay (4:07.04)
(10) Skye Davis (9) Clara Oscarson (11) Natalia Cervantes ( 12) Alicia Chute
2nd fastest time of the season – finished 21st out of 44 teams overall at D1 CIF Prelims.

Boys 4×400 Relay (3:30.70)
(12) Cody Kallenbach (12) Andre Nieto (12) Quinn Satow (9) Cormac Carew

Boys Shot Put ( 53’11”.50) (12) Jonah Tavai
2nd furthest throw of the season. Finishing 4th over all at D1 CIF Prelims

Girls Pole Vault (12’0”) (11) Brigette Grau
Capturing a qualifying spot into Finals

Boys Pole Vault (14’6”)
(11) Andrew Sandberg and (12) Calvin Oury
Both finishing at the top to move on.

Boys Long Jump (20’2”) (12) Ryan Fiorito
Finishing 26th overall

Girls Triple Jump (37’11.50”) (12) Samantha Ealy
Career P.R. by 2.5 feet Finishing 4th out of 52 jumpers

Boys Triple Jump (42’8.25) (11) Robert Craig
Career P.R. and Finishing 20th out of 50 jumpers

Mustangs going to D1 CIF Finals
Next Saturday at El Camino College

Brigette Grau – Pole Vault
Samantha Ealy – Triple Jump
Andrew Sandberg – Pole Vault
Calvin Oury – Pole Vault
Jonah Tavai – Shot Put
Xavier Court – 3200m

Congrats and Go Mustangs!!

Posted in Uncategorized

Bay League Finals Re-cap

Bay League Finals RESULTS

Varsity Bay League Champions
Boys Varsity 110 Hurdles (12) Cody Kallenbach (14.82)
Boys Varsity 300 Hurdles (12) Cody Kallenbach (39.97)
Boys Varsity 3200m (12) Xavier Court 9:21.85
Boys Varsity Pole Vault (11) Andrew Sandberg (15’0”)
Boys Varsity Shot Put (12) Jonah Tavai (53’3”)
Boys Varsity 4×400 Relay (12) Cody Kallenbach (12) Quinn Satow (9) Cormac Carew (12) Andre Nieto (3:28.15)

Girls Varsity 100 Hurdles (11) Amari Farsier (14.82)
Girls Varsity 400m (10) Skye Davis (61.41)
Girls Varsity 300 Hurdles (11) Amari Farsier (46.36)
Girls Varsity Pole Vault (11) Brigette Grau (12’9”)
Girls Varsity 4×400 Relay (10) Skye Davis (9) Clara Oscarson (12) Alicia Chute (11) Natalia Cervantes (4:09.80

Frosh Soph Bay League Champions
Boys Frosh Soph 4×100 Relay (10) Casey Mayer (10) Calvin Bream (10) Justin Mukai (9) Jonathan Gill (44.90)
Boys Froah Soph 1600m (10) Thomas Velvin (4:44.05)
Boys Frosh Soph 200m (10) Calvin Bream (23.38)
Boys Frosh Soph Pole Vault (10) Rory Schelly (13’6”)
Boys Frosh Soph 4×400 Relay (10) Shane Schwarz (10) Thomas Velvin (9) Jonathan Gill (10) Calvin Bream (3:39.74)

Girls Frosh Soph 1600m (10) Phina Tofler (5:27.55)
Girls Frosh Soph 400m (10) Kali Mashayekhi (62.39)
Girls Frosh Soph 800m (10) Phina Tofler (2:28.46)
Girls Frosh Soph 200m (10) Kali Mashayekhi (26.83)
Girls Frosh Soph 3200m (10) Phina Tofler 12:00.91
Girls Frosh Soph Discus (9) Catriona Lyons (67’9”)
Girls Frosh Soph 4×400 Relay (10) Lucy Konsmo (10) Alex Mann (10) Caleigh McPhail (10) Kali Mashayekhi (4:18.80)

Bay League Prelims RESULTS

Posted in Uncategorized

Mini Mustang Meet Results

2018 Mini Mustang Results
Pictures HERE

List of Events
Pre-Registered Athletes Meet Program
Participants by School

Past year results see HERE

Posted in Uncategorized