Results

CIF Prelims Recap    Full results can be found here.

Bay League Finals Results

2017 Bay League Prelims Results

Southbay Champions Invitational at El Camino College-Varsity Results

Southbay Champions Invitational at El Camino College- Frosh/Soph Results

Bay League Meet Results

Redondo vs Costa 2017 results

Results from Arcadia Invitational

Click here for Results from the Bay League Meet

Click here for Distance Meet of Champions Results

Click here for the Mustang Relay Results

Click here for Inglewood vs MC vs PV Results

Click here for Trabuco Hills Invitational Full Results

Click here for Thousand Oaks Invitational Full Results

Weekend Invitational Recap of Standout Performances

Trabuco Hills Invitational

Frosh/Soph          Alex Gill 110H 18.48

Frosh/Soph          Lucas Hobbs 110H 18.92

Frosh/Soph          Cole Gamble 1600m 4:45.89

Frosh/Soph          Cy Chittenden 1600m 4:48.65

Frosh/Soph          Amari Fraser 100H 16.17 and 300H 48.53

Frosh/Soph          Lucy Konsmo 800m 2:35.99

Frosh/Soph          Carmen Mel 1600m 5:56.08

Varsity                     Elizabeth Chittenden 1600m 5:16.89

Varsity                     Shante Robinson 200m 25.01

Varsity                     Lydia Payne 400m 61.70

Varsity                     Aaliyah Graves Triple Jump 33-00.

Varsity                     Sierra Andrade 1600m 5:23.89

Varsity                     Brooke Inouye 1600m 5:25.48

Varsity                     Andre Nieto 400m 51.62

Varsity                     Michael Yaskowitz 1600m 4:28.11

Thousand Oaks Invitational

Frosh/Soph          Jim Reynolds 400m 57.57

Frosh/Soph          Aidan Purcell Pole Vault 11-09.

Frosh/Soph          Brent Boone Long Jump 16-04.50

Frosh/Soph          Sabine Maser 100m 14.01

Frosh/Soph          Mia Shae Martinez 800m 2:38.39

Frosh/Soph          Lucy Atkinson 1600m 5:47.87

Frosh/Soph          Ashley Brownsberger Shot Put 25-08.

Varsity                     Brigette Grau Pole Vault 11-00. (NEW Sophomore Girls School Record)

Varsity                     Olivia Hacohen 1600m 5:31.17

Varsity                     Morgan Girard High Jump 4-10.

Varsity                     Chris Shirazi 800m 2:06.94

Varsity                     Matt Arruda 800m 2:09.58

Varsity                     Calvin Oury Pole Vault 13-00.

Varsity                     Ryan Pogson Triple Jump 37-07.50

Another Solid Performance Day for the Mustangs at the CIF-SS Masters Meet

Jaylah Herron Long Jump 17-9 ½” and just missed qualifying for the state meet by 3 ½

Shante Robinson 100 Hurdles 15.41 Finished 9th

Girls 4×400 Relay Team had an unfortunate drop of the baton and missed qualifying for the state meet.

Melia Chittenden had another awesome day qualifying for the State Meet in the 3200m with another Career P.R. of 10:32.91. Melia has dropped about 26 seconds in this event since Bay League Finals.

Shante Robinson came back in the 300 Hurdles to Qualify for the State Meet with a time of 43.17 and Ranked #7 

CIF Finals Recap

A Solid Day From the Mira Costa Mustangs at CIF Finals 

We finished #2 overall in Division 1 Girls Team Scoring 40.50 pts (Great Oak scored 49 pts)

Moving on to next weeks CIF Masters Meet: 

(Junior) Shante Robinson 100 Hurdles Finished #4 in D1 14.43 

(Junior) Shante Robinson 300 Hurdles Finished #2 in D1 42.90 

(Junior) Melia Chittenden 3200m Finished #3 in D1 10:37.75 

(Sophomore) Jaylah Herron Long Jump Finished #2 in D1 18′ 6.75″ 

4×400 Relay Team 3:50.09 (New School Record) Finished #2 in D1 

(Sophomore) Jaylah Herron

(Senior) Myan Elrington

(Sophomore) Alicia Chute

(Junior) Shante Robinson

Brigette Grau finished 5th in Pole Vault in D1. Unfortunately didn’t qualify to move on. Brigette had a Awesome Season for being a true first year pole vaulter.

Athletes moving on to CIF Finals Division 1 at Cerritos College

#9Jaylah Herron 400m 57.18

#4Melia Chittenden 3200m 10:52.06

#4Shante Robinson 100 Hurdles 14.83

#2Shante Robinson 300 Hurdles 44.22

#1Brigette Grau Pole Vault 11’3″

#4Jaylah Herron Long Junp 17’5″

#3Girls 4×400 Relay Team 3:52.83

Jaylah Herron

Myan Elrington

Alicia Chute

Shante Robinson

Click here for the results for the 2016 League Champs & CIF Qualifiers

Click here for the Bay League Champion Results from 5/3/2016

Highlights from 2016 UCLA Legends Invitational 4/1/2016

16 Season PR’s

1 Varsity Girls School Record

Jaylah Herron 10th Grade 400m 56.95

2 Sophmore Girls School Records

Catherine Boudreau 10th Grade Pole Vault 10’2”

Jaylah Herron 10th Grade 400m 56.95

 Davis Kirchmeier 11th Grade 400m 51.74 Career PR

Natalia Cervantes 9th Grade 400m 60.08 Career PR

Ethan Williams 12th Grade 800m 2:04.83 Career PR by 8 seconds

Tessa Chan 10th Grade 300 Hurdles 49.34 Career PR

Matt Arruda 11th Grade 3200m 9:57.13 Career PR by 44 seconds

Click here for full results

Following are the highlights from Mustang Relays:

Mustang Relays 34 Individual / Relays Season PR’s:

Cody Kallenbach NEW Frosh Soph Meet Record in the 110H 15.99

Catherine Boudreau 1st in Frosh Soph Girls Pole Vault 9’9″

Natalie Natole Career PR in Varsity Girls Triple Jump 33’4″

Kyle Hammer Career PR in Frosh Soph Boys Triple Jump 36’0″

Relays:

Var Boys 4×400 Season PR (dropped 4 sec) 3:27.74 Andre N / Fabian L / Brenton W

Var Girls 4×400 Season PR 3:55.05 Alicia C / Myan E / Jaylah H / Shante R – #1 Time in Division 1 and #5 Time in California.

Mira Costa vs. South

Mustangs of the week:

Boys F/S – Joshua Joe 10th

Girls F/S – Tessa Chan 10th

Girls Varsity – Shante Robinson 11th

Boys Varsity – Jonah Tavai 10th

And congrats to the athletes with new PR’s:

Aidan Thomasson (9), Aidan Leslein (10), Colin Schaffer (10), Michaela Johnson (9), Sadie Beaumont (9), Anna Graves (9), Felitxa Zaragoza (9), Jaylah Herron (10), Alexa Faubert (12), Isabelle Cervantes (12), Matt Savino (12), Jordan Smith (12), James Ryczanowski (12), Fabian F Love (12), Ty Garrett (12)

GO MUSTANGS!!

Click here for Mustang Relay Results 3/26/2016

Click here for MOC Results 3/26/2016

0001 10

0001 9

Click here to see the results for Pennisula/Morningside 3/17/16

Between the 2 invitationals this weekend, the Team achieved over 100 Season PRs!

Jaylah Herron Sophomore Breaks the Sophomore Girls Long Jump Record 18’2.75″ (Previous Record was 16’6″ 2008)

Click here for Shante Robinson‘s Interview from Nike Invite on Dyestatcal

Shante Robinson Currently #4 in Ca in the 100 Hurdles / #2 in Ca in the 300 Hurdles

Varsity Girls 4×100 Relay #12 in Ca after this weekend

Jaylah Herron Long Jump #9 in Ca

Boys:

2nd place winner— Cody Kallenbach F/S  110 M Hurdles 16:38

2nd place winner — Cody Kallenbach F/S 300 M Hurdles 42:60

2nd place winner — Andre Nieto, F/S 400 Meter Dash 52:26

Girls:

1st place winner – Varsity 4 x100 Relay

1st place winner — Shante Robinson, Varsity 300 M Hurdles, 42:98

3rd place winner- Shante Robinson, Varsity 100 M Hurdles 14:68

1st place winner — Amari Frazier F/S 300M Hurdles 49:43

2nd place winner – Tessa Chan F/S 300M Hurdles 50.19

2nd place winner – Alicia Chute F/S 400M Dash 1:00:75

3rd place winner – F/S Distance Medley Relays 13:18:78

Redondo Day 1 Results 3/11/2016

Redondo Day 2 Results 3/12/2016

Palos Verdes Invitational Results 3/12/2016

West vs Mira Costa Results 3/2/2016

Palos Verdes Distance Day Results 2/27/2016

The Mustangs had a Solid Day at CIF Prelims. A lot of P.R.s were achieved by the Mustangs but the girls stole the show:

Claire Barone Pole Vault 10’0″ Equals career P.R.

Yazmine Al-Uqdah Long Jump 15′ 8.5″

Girls 4×100 Relay 48.01 Qualified for CIF Finals

Natasha Brunstein 1600m 5:05.32 Qualified for CIF Finals

Shante Robinson 100 Hurdles 14.82 Qualified for CIF Finals

Jordyn Dorsey 100m 12.35

Shante Robinson 300 Hurdles 42.70 Qualified for CIF Finals

Avery Ward 3200m 11:49.29

Girls 4×400 Relay 3:52.23 Qualified for CIF Finals

Varsity Girls 4×400 Interview

http://www.runnerspace.com/video.php?video_id=144927#ooid=1mcnQ0dTpnHIi7fDKPXKaPf8bJNljnkA

Mac Power 400m 51.01

Michael Yaskowitz 800m 1:59.06 New Sophomore School Record

Chance Davis 300 Hurdles 40.72

Caleb Llorin 3200m 9:53.25

Boys 4×400 Relay 3:26.60 Season P.R.

Prelims Results link
http://www.prepcaltrack.com/2015/05/16/cif-ss-division-1-prelims-ss-2/

Bay League Prelims

Bay League Finals

5/3 Update:

We wrapped up our regular season last Thursday night with an exciting meet against our cross town rivals, Redondo.  Below are the results of the meet:

Final Scores
Boys F/S MC 113 – Red 23
Girls F/S MC 85 – Red 52
Girls Var MC 43 – Red 92
Boys Var MC 56 – Red 86

Congratulations to the Mustangs of the Meet for the Rendondo meet:

Boys F/S Eli Bedford (1st in 110H and 300H) (2nd in 4×400 Relay)
Boys F/S Adrian Murphy (1st in 200m and 400m)
Boys F/S Scott Healy (1st in 1600m and 3200m)
Girls F/S Megan Fisher (1st in 800m) (on both Relay Teams)
Girls F/S Natalie Natolie (1st in TJ and 2nd in LJ)
Girls Var Alexa Faubert (1st in HJ and 3rd in TJ)
Boys Var Caleb Llorin (1st in 3200m)

Below is our Season Record/League Record for the 2015 Season.  Congratulations to both our Frosh/Soph Boys and Frosh/Soph Girls teams for winning the Bay League Champion title and for both the Boys and Girls Varsity teams for taking the Bay League Runner Up title.  We are so proud of all of you!

Season Record / League Record
Boys F/S 10-0 / 5-0 Bay League Champs
Girls F/S 10-0 / 5-0 Bay League Champs
Girls Var 9-1 / 4-1 Bay League Runner Up
Boys Var 9-1 / 4-1 Bay League Runner Up

4/20 Update:

What a busy weekend for our coaches and athletes.  We saw more great performances from our athletes at both the South Bay Championships and Mt. Sac.  Below are the final results:

South Bay Championship Frosh/Soph Results
http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=233519#1767

South Bay Championship Varsity Results
http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=233520#1767

Mt Sac Relays Results
http://www.prepcaltrack.com/2015/04/18/nevadas-cunningham-sets-natl-record-in-hj-6-04-25-mt-sac-relays/

Mira Costa vs Palos Verdes – 4/15/2015
Mira Costa High School
Results
Girls 100 Meter Run Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Robinson, Shante 10 Mira Costa 12.30 NWI 1 5
2 Dorsey, Jordyn 12 Mira Costa 12.35 NWI 1 3
3 Hester, Leslie 9 Mira Costa 13.02 NWI 1 0.50
3 Herron, Jaylah 9 Mira Costa 13.02 NWI 1 0.50
5 Nickl, Alexis 10 Palos Verdes 13.04 NWI 1
6 Graves, Aaliyah 9 Mira Costa 13.41 NWI 1
7 Eberhardt, Paris 11 Mira Costa 13.83 NWI 2
8 Peterson, Caitlin 11 Palos Verdes 13.99 NWI 2
9 Johnston, Kaylie 10 Palos Verdes 14.36 NWI 2
10 Clark, Alexa 11 Mira Costa 14.86 NWI 2
Girls 200 Meter Run Varsity
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Lazo, Jessica 10 Palos Verdes 27.27 NWI 5
2 King, Jenelle 10 Mira Costa 27.56 NWI 3
3 Peterson, Caitlin 11 Palos Verdes 28.35 NWI 1
4 Eberhardt, Paris 11 Mira Costa 28.83 NWI
5 Hane, Rachel 11 Palos Verdes 29.43 NWI
6 Johnston, Kaylie 10 Palos Verdes 29.95 NWI
7 Clark, Alexa 11 Mira Costa 30.38 NWI
Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jones, Emily 10 Mira Costa 1:01.24 5
2 Koncki, Ellie 12 Mira Costa 1:05.72 3
3 King, Jenelle 10 Mira Costa 1:07.00 1
4 Hane, Rachel 11 Palos Verdes 1:07.64
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Smith, Jacquelyn 11 Palos Verdes 2:18.67 5
2 Webber, Cassidy 12 Palos Verdes 2:27.13 3
3 Brunstein, Natasha 12 Mira Costa 2:28.34 1
4 Fisher, Megan 9 Mira Costa 2:33.87
5 Ward, Avery 12 Mira Costa 2:35.19
6 Lovekin, Emily 11 Mira Costa 2:35.83
7 Edmonds, Reilly 12 Mira Costa 2:36.98
8 Regan, Alexandra 10 Palos Verdes 2:37.79
9 Polischeck, Olivia 10 Palos Verdes 2:39.67
10 Tofler, Leora 12 Mira Costa 2:43.29

Some of our athletes qualified and competed at two prestigious invitationals during the break:  UCLA Legends Invitational and the Arcadia Invitational.  We saw great performances at both meets.  The results can be found:

UCLA Legendshttp://www.prepcaltrack.com/2015/04/04/ucla-legends-meet-ss/

Arcadia Invitational: http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?do=title&title_id=87&event_id=63

3/31 Update

Wow!  What a busy week we had last week.  Last Wednesday we had a great showing by our athletes against South Torrance.  All four levels took first place; the individual results are attached. Thank you to all parents that volunteered to help us run the meet and to all parents that donated to our Snack Stand.

Saturday’s 21st Annual Mustang Relays was a big success, starting with perfect weather conditions.  We hosted close to 30 teams including one from Colorado. Our coaches, athletes and parents worked so hard to pull off what many called the best Mustang Relays ever!  Thank you to everyone that volunteered time to make it happen.  Some of the highlights for our Mustang athletes are:

*  Claire Barone set the Soph Girls Pole Vault record
*  Girls Varsity 4 x 400 set a meet record of 4:00.59
*  All Costa 4 x 400 teams won at Mustang Relays

Mac Power came from behind and won the Boys Varsity 4 X 400 for an exciting final race of the meet.  The complete results are attached.

Our distance coaches then left Mustang Relays to coach some of the athletes in the evening at the Azusa Distance Meet of Champions.  There more great performances there with many PR’s.  It was a great night to cap off an amazing day.

Great weekend at Cal Relays!  We competed against some of the best athletes in the state and did very well.  The Girls Varsity team took first place in the Large School division.  The highlights are below:

Highlights:

All F/S Sprint Relays Teams that competed made it to the finals.
All FS Relays finished in the Top 10 in results.
Javan Nuzzolo Vaulted 13’8.96″ Career PR
Shante Robinson 100H time 14.72 puts her currently #11 in California
Shante Robinson 300H time 43.17 puts her currently #3 in California
Varsity Girls 4×400 Relay Team time 3:58.75 currently #8 in California
Varsity Girls 4×100 Relay Team time 48.79 currently #13 in California
Varsity Girls 4 x 1600 Relay Team took first place

Congratulations to our Track & Field athletes for great performances  at the Palos Verdes Invitational!   Girls Varsity, Boys Frosh/Soph and Girls Frosh/Soph all took first place.  Boys Varsity was edged out by 1.5 points and took second place.  Many of our athletes scored individual PR’s and we had 4 school records broken:

Freshman Boys 800m              Quinn Satow      2:04.99
Freshman Boys 400m              Andre Nieto          52.60
Sophomore Girls 100m hurdles Shante Robinson   15.11
Sophomore Girls 300m hurdles Shante Robinson   44.83

A special congratulations to Quinn, Andre and Shante!

Results for February 5th Meet:

Frosh/Soph Boys
Mira Costa  106
Beverly Hills   32
North Torrance  29

Frosh/Soph Girls
Mira Costa  121
Beverly Hills   35
North Torrance  8

Varsity Girls
Mira Costa  110
Beverly Hills   38
North Torrance  21

Varsity Boys
Mira Costa  93.5
Beverly Hills   54.5
North Torrance  22

3/1/14     Noon          Santa Monica/Warren/El Seg.       Costa                FS/Var

Results: Cancelled due to flooding

3/6/14     2:45pm     Beverly Hills/No. Torrance             Costa                FS/Var

Results:

Boys Varsity (Win): MC 83, N.Tor 60, BH 20
Girls Varsity (Win): MC 107, N.Tor 40, BH 14
Boys F/S (Win): MC 103, N.Tor 42, BH 19
Girls F/S (Win): MC 121, N.Tor 23, BH 20

3/12/14   2:45pm     South Torrance                                   South HS        FS/Var

Results:

Boys Varsity: MC 114, South 22
Girls Varsity: MC 84, South 56
Boys F/S: MC 114, South 22
Girls F/S: MC 107, South 29

3/19/14 2:45 pm Palos Verdes

Results:
Boys Varsity: MC 84 PV 52
Girls Varsity: MC 93 PV 43
Boys F/S: MC 120 PV 16

Girls F/S: MC 93 PV 43

4-15-14 at MCHS v Peninsula

Results:

Boys Varsity: MC 65 – 71 Pen
Girls Varsity: MC 77 – 59 Pen
Girls F/S: MC 73 – 63 Pen
Boys F/S: MC 77 – 59 Pen

4-24-14 at MCHS v Redondo Union

Boys Varsity: MC 73 – RU 63

Girls Varsity: MC 44-  RU 92

Boys F/S: MC 76 – RU 60

Girls F/S: MC 107 – RU 24

4/29 MCHS v. West at West

Varsity Boys: Costa 69, West 46
Varsity Girls: Costa 67, West 49
F/S Boys: Costa 81, West 35
F/S Girls: Costa 70, West 47

Advertisements