Home Meet vs SAMO Results

Results MC vs SAMO

Throws Highlights:
Varsity
Jacob Elson 1st place Boys Varsity shot put 44’ 8.50”
Sam Michael 2nd place & PR Boys Varsity shot put 38’ 7”
Alyssa Toyooka 1st place & PR Girls Varsity shot put 30’ 3.5”
Maddie Bream 2nd place Girls Varsity shot put 19’ 10.25”
Jacob Elson 1st place Boys Varsity discus 99’ 5.5”
Luke Arruda 2nd place Boys Varsity discus 88’ 4”
Alyssa Toyooka 1st place & PR Girls Varsity discus 67’ 4.5”
Catriona Lyons 2nd place Girls Varsity discus 54’ 4”
Frosh/Soph
Emerson Young 2nd place & PR Boys Frosh/Soph shot put 31’ 9”
Ella Mead 2nd place & PR Girls Frosh/Soph shot put 21’ 8”
Angelo Panaro 1st place & PR Boys Frosh/Soph discus 59’ 11.5”
Zac Doyle 2nd place & PR Boys Frosh/Soph discus 57’ 1”
Ella Mead 2nd place & PR Girls Frosh/Soph discus 60’ 9.5”

Distance Highlights:
Varsity
800 Girls: 1st place Dalia Frias 2:24.50 & 2nd place Pnina Tofler 2:31.14
1600 Girls: Costa Sweep 1-3rd Cara Chittenden 5:33.50, Carmen Mel 5:34.31 & Lucy Konsmo 5:34.61
4×400: 1st place Dalia Frias, Lucy Konsmo, Jasmin Peterman and Pnina Tofler
800 Boys: 1st place Billy Atkinson 1:56.95, 3rd place Colin Beale 2:04.03
1600 Boys: 2nd place Thomas Velvin 4:30.38
3200 Boys: Costa sweep Billy Atkinson, Cormac Carew and Colin Beale
Frosh/Soph
800 Girls: 2nd Lucca Franz 2:42.52
1600 Girls: Costa Sweep 1st Kayla Kershaw 5:51.48, 2nd Lucca Franz 5:58.44 & 3rd Sarah McDonald 6:02.68
800 Boys: 2nd Max Levin 2:14.67
1600 Boys: 1st Max Levin 4:53.90, 2nd Kai Graham 4:56.35

Jumps Highlights:
Long Jump
PR and 2nd Place: Owen Spencer – 19’2” (F/S)
PR and 2nd Place: Brent Boone – 20’4” (Var)
PR and 1st Place: Siera Pickering – 14’3” (F/S)
PR and 1st Place: Katelyn Lowry – 15’11” (Var)
Triple Jump
PR, 1st Place, and NEW VARSITY SCHOOL RECORD: Brent Boone – 44’8” (Var)
PR and 1st Place: Billy Craig – 33’11” (F/S)
PR and 1st Place: Savannah Stroyke- 30’10.5” (F/S)
PR and 1st Place: Katelyn Lowry – 35’0” (Var)
High Jump
PR and 2nd Place: Owen Spencer – 4’10” (F/S)
PR and 1st Place: Brenton Gerhardt – 5’2” (Var)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Torrance Zamperini Invitational Results

Results for Zamperini Invitational HERE
Results PDF

Highlights from the Jumps Crew:
Katelyn Lowry – 1st place & PR Girls Varsity long jump 15’9.5”
Siera Pickering – 3rd place Girls Frosh long jump 14’1.5”
Savanah Stroke – 3rd place Girls Frosh triple jump 29’10.5”

Highlights from Pole Vault:
Samantha Anderson 1st place Frosh/Soph girls 8-03 ft

Highlights from Distance:
Billy Atkinson 1st place 5000 m 15:07.39
Anna Chittenden 3rd place 1600 m 5:31.14
Cassidy George 5th place 1600 m 5:32.47

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Season schedule and post-meeting to-dos

Post-Parent Meeting To-dos:
1. Submit a physical for your athlete, complete their 8to18 registration and fill out and return a Emergency card (Instructions HERE) Athletes will need all three done in order to participate.
2. Give your Fair Share online HERE and receive a thank you gift of a lawn sign.
3. Print and fill out an Alternate Transportation Form if you want to take your athlete home from competitions.
4. Uniforms: If your athlete has not ordered an uniform, please contact Elizabeth Cervantes
5. Sign up to Volunteer!! We are asking for each family to commit to volunteering at 3 meets and donating 2 snack stand items
6. Season Schedule
7. If you aren’t receiving our emails, please subscribe HERE (please check junk mail first)

Save the Dates:
3/21 Mustang Relays
4/25 Annual Fundraiser Mustang Youth Meet
5/26 Annual Banquet, Tuesday

2019 Spring Track Syllabus

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Welcome to Track!

Uniform Questions? Contact Mirna Puma and/or Elizabeth Cervantes

8to18 Registration: ALL athletes need to add Track and Field to their 8to18 registration.  XC athletes will need to update their profiles to include Track and Field. Detailed instructions HERE

2019 Track Video from banquet courtesy of Vaughn Gill

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

State Championships Results

Live Results
Congrats to Dalia on wrapping up her season running 4.56.39 for the 1600 m!

Performance List

CIF State Website

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

CIF Masters Meet Results

RESULTS

Congrats to Dalia Frias on a huge PR and advancing to the State Championships!  Her time of 4:51.47 is only ONE second off of our school record!!  

Congrats to Cy Chittenden & Billy Atkinson on stellar track seasons!  Cy wrapped up his high school career today with a 10th place finish and PR in the 3200 at 9:11.32 and Billy took 12th in 9:31.05.  Billy is only a junior and will be back next season!

Masters Meet Performance List (Distance & Field Events)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

CIF Finals Results

**Mini  Mustang Results**

RESULTS

Congrats to Dalia Frias (1600 m-4:58.55), Cy Chittenden (3200 m-9:13.02) and Billy Atkinson (3200 m-9:19.07) on qualifying to the CIF Masters Meet next week!

Congrats to our FIVE Mustangs who competed in this meet!
Girls 1600 m – Dalia Frias 4:58.55
Girls 300 m LH – Amari Frasier 46.62
Boys 3200 m  – Cy Chittenden  9:13.02 & Billy Atkinson 9:19.07
Boys Pole Vault  – Rory Schelly NH

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

CIF Prelims Results

Congrats to the following athletes that have qualified to CIF Finals next week–

Amari Frasier – 300 H
Dalia Frias – 1600 m
Cy Chittenden & Billy Atkinson – 3200 m
Rory Schelly – Pole Vault

Results
CIF Track Playoff Bulletin

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Bay League Finals Results

2019 Bay League Finals Results

Top 3 varsity finishers move on to CIF Prelims SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2019
Field Events – 11:00 a.m.; Running Events – 12 Noon
Trabuco Hills High School
27501 Mustang Run, Mission Viejo, CA 92691

Congrats to the following for moving on to CIF Prelims–
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1600 m: Dalia Frias, Lucy Atkinson & Cole Gamble
100 m Hurdles: Amari Frasier
800 m: Thomas Velvin
300 m Hurdles: Amari Frasier & Natalia Cervantes
3200 m: Dalia Frias, Brooke Inouye, Cy Chittenden & Billy Atkinson
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
Triple Jump: Katelyn Lowry, Brent Boone & Robert Craig
Pole Vault: Rory Schelly & Nicholas Parson

Final Bay League Team Results
Boys Varsity: Bay League Champs!
Boys Frosh Soph, Girls Varsity & Frosh Soph: 2nd place

Individual Champs
Frosh/Soph 1600 Will Beck
Frosh/Soph 3200 Kayla Kershaw
Frosh/Soph Long Jump Sulaiman Hussain
Frosh/Soph Pole Vault Aidan Knowllenberg
Varsity 1600 & 3200 Dalia Frias
Varsity 800 Thomas Velvin
Varsity 300 m Hurdles Amari Frasier
Varsity 3200 Cy Chittenden
Varsity Triple Jump Katelyn Lowry
Varsity Triple Jump Brent Boone

Upcoming important dates
5/28 Banquet @ Crowne Plaza in RB

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Bay League Prelims Results

2019 Bay League Prelim Results
Schedule PDF
Revised HEAT SHEETS

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment