Finals, Banquet & Post-season

Banquet Monday, May 20, MB Marriott, 6 pm
We will close out the season in style with our Team Banquet in two weeks. In case you are new to the program, here’s a little more info on the Banquet:
Family Affair: Parents and other family members are encouraged to attend.
What happens there?: The program begins as the Principal honors the Scholar Athletes in the squad (an impressive number!) Captains and Mustangs of the Meet are recognized, as are new record holders and Bay League Champions. After dinner each squad convenes in separate meeting rooms for individual recognition from the squad coach. When we all reconvene in the Banquet Room, it’s time for the Senior Slideshow and the Awards (including Frosh-Soph and Varsity awards for Most Improved, MVP, Green & Gold, and, finally, the Senior winners of the Adam Frand Award (the highest honor bestowed on Track & Field athletes).
Attire: Dressy Casual. Here’s a link to last year’s Banquet Photos so you can see for yourself!
Cost: $35 per person (Seniors who have been in Track all four years are free but still must RSVP)
RSVP: By May 13th. Please print out this Banquet Flyer, fill it out and send it in with your check. You may mail it to the Boosters or send it to school with your athlete. Make sure they give it to Coach Calderon when they check in, or drop it off in his classroom (#72)!
Needs: Please email us at MCTrackBoosters@gmail.com if you can help with:
Program Printing: If you are able to help with color printing for the Banquet Program, please let us know. This saves on costs tremendously!
Photo IDs: We still need help identifying photos for the looping slideshow (we want to make sure all the athletes are represented! These squads still need volunteers: Throws (Boys and Girls); Jumps (Boys and Girls); Girls F/S Distance; Sprints; Pole Vault
Setup: If you could spare an hour or so on the afternoon of the banquet, please let us know. We would love some help with table decor!

Booster Board Meeting 5/8, 7 pm: We will be meeting Wednesday night at 7 pm in the Conference Room at the front of the Admin Building (entry door is under the stairs). We will be reviewing the financials for the season, discussing volunteer needs for next season and doing some early budget planning. All are welcome to attend — and especially if you would consider a leadership position for next season. We really need freshman and sophomore parents to join us — several of us will have seniors next season and we need to pass the baton before the finish line! Please let us know if you plan to come so that we can accommodate the crowd. Email Cindy 

Bay League Finals Report
It was a great night for a track meet! Congrats to all of our athletes for a great performance Friday night! We had several champions and top finishers. Thank you to our volunteers — both Friday night’s group and all throughout the season. As you have witnessed, this program depends greatly on parental involvement, and you rose to the occasion all season to make our meets run smoothly, professionally and drama-free! The coaches are deeply grateful (and the athletes are too, even if they don’t say so!)
Highlights:
Raphael Lawson-Gayle had an amazing 23-foot, 11.75 inch-long jump that broke a school record by a foot and landed him as the top seed in CIF divisional prelims! He was also on the winning varsity 4×100 team, won the Varsity Long Jump and finished second in the 100 m dash!  This senior left quite an impression with his last performance at Waller Stadium!
Our Complete Bay League Champions (1st place finishers) List:
Boys Varsity:
4 x 100 Relay Team  – PJ Onusconich, Carter Anderson, Sebastian Frank-Love, Raphael Lawson-Gayle
4 x 400 Relay Team – Josh Block, PJ Onusconich, Khalil McClain, Carter Anderson
Long Jump – Raphael Lawson-Gayle
Boys Triple Jump –  Raphael Lawson-Gayle
200 m Dash – Sebastian Frank-Love
Pole Vault – Sean Griffin

Girls Varsity:
3200 m – Lauren Hagedorn
Shotput – Fa Leilua

Boys F/S:
110 Hurdles – Moses Aubrey
400 m Dash – Mac Power
200 m Dash – Mac Power
Triple Jump – Anthony Choi
High Jump – Peter Yasowitz
Shotput – Juwan Johnson

Girls F/S:
100 Hurdles – Charlie Johnson
300 Hurdles – Charlie Johnson
100 m Dash – Jordon Dorsey
800 m Run – Leora Tofler
3200 m Run – Kara Jeong
4 x 400 Relay – Kamilah Sonko, Charlie Johnson, Myan Erlington, Patience Taylor
Pole Vault – Leora Tofler

Bay League Full Results Link

20 Mustangs Move on to CIF Division 2 Prelims Saturday
20 of our Varsity Athletes qualified for the CIF Post-Season! Kudos to them! Competing next Saturday, May 11, at Moorpark High School are:
Girls 100: Kimi Markley
Girls 1600: Abby Hong
Girls 3200: Lauren Hagedorn, Abby Hong
Girls 4×100 Relay: Natasha Vega, Averie Anderson, Jasmyne Morrison, Savannah Sartini
Girls High Jump: Alison Bartak
Girls Shotput: Fa Leilua, Chelsea Tatum
Girls Discus: Chelsea Tatum, Fa Leilua

Boys 100: Raphael Lawson-Gayle
Boys 200: Sebastian Frank-Love, Carter Anderson
Boys 400: Carter Anderson, Josh Block
Boys 110 Hurdles: Robert McMahon
Boys 300 Hurdles: Khalil McClain
Boys 4×100 Relay: PJ Onusconich, Carter Anderson, Sebastian Frank-Love, Raphael Lawson-Gayle
Boys 4×400 Relay: Josh Block, PJ Onusconich, Khalil McClain, Carter Anderson
Boys Pole Vault: Sean Griffin, Reed Scale
Boys Long Jump: Raphael Lawson-Gayle (top seed!)
Boys Triple Jump: Raphael Lawson-Gayle
Boys Shotput: Cory Sanicky

Good luck, in the post season! And to all the athletes, congrats on a season well done!

Get those RSVPs in and I hope to see you Wednesday night!

Cindy McMahon
For the Boosters

Advertisements

About MCXC

Mira Costa High School Cross Country Booster Club
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.